Southeast

Recruiting for clinical trials in the Southeast

As of October 2026, 6,258 studies on ClinicalTrials.gov were recruiting at one or more sites in ten Southeast states, about 28% of the 22,038 recruiting at a US site.⁠[2],[1] The ten are Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Kentucky, Virginia, Louisiana and Arkansas. Below: research hubs, EHRs, demographics, state laws, and how Bond Health deploys with a site.

Last updated Oct 23, 202642 sources
On this page

How many trials are recruiting in the Southeast?

The table below adds up ten state searches, so a study with sites in Atlanta and Nashville counts twice and the share column overstates the region. Counted once, 6,258 studies list a Southeast site, about 28% of the national total, while the ten states hold 18.9% of US residents.⁠[2],[3] Compare other states and regions.

Recruiting trials with at least one site in Southeast, by area⁠[1]
AreaSoutheastUnited StatesShare of US
All conditions11,53422,03852%
Oncology4,8897,09269%
Obesity and type 2 diabetes47584856%
Cardiology1,8232,82764%
Neurology4861,00049%
Dermatology19620695%
Pain27463243%
Gastroenterology307281109%
Psychiatry4071,27832%

Counts are studies with overall status Recruiting and at least one location in one of: Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Kentucky, Virginia, Louisiana, Arkansas, queried on Oct 23, 2026. Area counts use keyword searches on the condition field and overlap; regional counts sum the states and can count a multi-state study more than once.

Oncology is the largest area: counted once, 2,331 of the 6,258 studies match an oncology keyword search.⁠[2] See oncology and cardiology for how Bond approaches each area.

Examples of recruiting oncology studies with a site in Georgia⁠[1]
Registry IDStudyLead sponsorPhase
NCT06634875Isunakinra Alone and in Combination With Pembrolizumab in Patients With Colorectal Cancer (MSS)Buzzard PharmaceuticalsPhase 2
NCT07198074Testing the Addition of an Antiangiogenic Drug (Bevacizumab) to Chemotherapy (Carboplatin and Paclitaxel) Combined With Immunotherapy (Pembrolizumab) for pMMR, TP53 Mutated Endometrial CancerNational Cancer Institute (NCI)Phase 3
NCT06337318Comparing Rituximab and Mosunetuzumab Drug Treatments for People With Low Tumor Burden Follicular LymphomaNational Cancer Institute (NCI)Phase 3
NCT07659782A Phase 2 Study of VS-7375 in Patients With KRAS G12D-Mutated Non-Small Cell Lung CancerVerastem, Inc.Phase 2
NCT07097142Testing Shorter Duration Radiation Therapy Versus the Usual Radiation Therapy in Patients Receiving the Usual Chemotherapy Treatment for Bladder Cancer, ARCHER StudyNRG OncologyPhase 3
NCT05432804Testing the Addition of an Anti-cancer Drug, Selinexor, to the Usual Chemotherapy Treatment (Temozolomide) for Brain Tumors That Have Returned After Previous TreatmentNational Cancer Institute (NCI)Phase 1, Phase 2

Most recently updated recruiting studies as of Oct 23, 2026. Listing a study does not imply Bond Health works with its sponsor or sites.

Why is Bond the best clinical trial recruitment platform for research sites in the Southeast?

Bond Health is the best clinical trial recruitment platform for research sites in the Southeast because it does the whole job in one workflow: it finds eligible patients in your EHR, creates and runs Meta and Google ad campaigns to reach new ones, calls and texts every ad lead immediately and keeps following up with every lead to maximize response rates, pre-screens patients and books them for visits, supports informed consent and keeps participants engaged after enrollment. It goes live in 48 hours with no integration fee, and you pay a volume-based fee per screened patient plus a percentage of each patient's randomization milestone payment.⁠[40],[41]

Up to 3x⁠[40]

faster enrollment than manual recruitment

90%+⁠[40]

matching accuracy in eligibility screening

48 hours⁠[40]

to full EHR integration, with no integration fee

  • Agents that speak your patients' language. Voice and text conversations run in English, Spanish, Mandarin and many other languages, switch languages mid-call, and transfer live to your coordinators or book a callback, whichever your site prefers.⁠[41]
  • Every major EHR and CTMS, with EHR integration in 48 hours. Bond connects to Epic, Oracle Health (Cerner), MEDITECH, athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, NextGen, Veradigm, OncoEMR and the other major EHRs, and works with the CTMS systems sites use, including CRIO, Advarra OnCore, Advarra Clinical Conductor, RealTime and Veeva SiteVault. Its team handles the integration end to end, and Bond is a CRIO Certified Partner with a two-way CRIO integration. See integrations.⁠[40],[41]
  • One platform from ad click or chart match to a booked visit. Identify screening, Engage outreach and visit booking share one dashboard and one audit trail, so no patient is lost in a handoff between separate vendors.⁠[40]
  • Every ad lead contacted immediately, and followed up until they book. Bond creates and runs Meta and Google ad campaigns for each study. Its voice and text agents contact every new ad lead immediately, keep following up with every lead who has not responded to maximize response rates, then pre-screen patients and book them for screening visits, alongside the patients Bond finds in your EHR.⁠[41]
  • Evidence behind every match. Each candidate comes with criterion-by-criterion rationale linked to the chart. Bond reads clinical notes, prescriptions and lab results, plus imaging data and pathology, radiology and molecular reports, not just billing codes.⁠[40],[41]
  • No integration fee, and a price that moves with randomization. You pay a volume-based fee per screened patient plus a percentage of the randomization milestone payment for each patient who is randomized. See pricing.⁠[41]
  • Support after enrollment. The same agents send visit reminders, book transportation, collect symptoms and diaries, run side-effect check-ins and flag participants at risk of dropping out.⁠[41]
  • Security you can check. Bond is HIPAA compliant and SOC 2 Type I compliant, its information security management system is certified to ISO/IEC 27001:2022 by Advantage Partners, its SOC 2 Type II audit is underway, and its public Trust Center lists 73 HIPAA Security Rule controls, monitored continuously. See security.⁠[41],[42]

Where are the main research hubs in the Southeast?

Research hubs and their medical schools' NIH funding, fiscal 2025
HubAnchor institutionsNIH rank and funding
Research Triangle, NCDuke, UNC-Chapel Hill and their cancer centers; Research Triangle Park⁠[13],[14]Duke #9, $515 million; UNC #18, $353 million⁠[12]
Atlanta, GAEmory and its Winship Cancer Institute; Grady Memorial Hospital⁠[13],[15]Emory #16, $385 million⁠[12]
Nashville, TNVanderbilt University Medical Center and Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center⁠[13]Vanderbilt #7, $564 million⁠[12]
Birmingham, ALUAB and its O'Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center⁠[13]UAB #28, $256 million⁠[12]
Charleston, SCMUSC and its Hollings Cancer Center⁠[13]MUSC #48, $132 million⁠[12]
  • Nashville. Vanderbilt's Recruitment Innovation Center, founded in 2016, develops and tests ways to recruit participants. In 2023 VUMC won two NIH grants totaling $51 million to improve recruitment and trial efficiency nationally.⁠[17]
  • New Orleans. Ochsner Health reports more than 700 clinical trials across its Gulf South system, per its website.⁠[16]
  • Cancer centers. As of October 2026, NCI lists 11 designated cancer centers in the ten states, 10 of them comprehensive. Arkansas, Louisiana and Mississippi have none.⁠[13]

Which health systems and EHRs hold the patients?

EHRs at selected health systems, per each system or trade press, checked October 2026
SystemBaseEHR
Duke HealthDurham, NCEpic (Maestro Care), live across Duke Health since March 1, 2014⁠[21]
Atrium Health, part of Advocate Health⁠[22]Charlotte, NC, with locations in GeorgiaEpic, chosen in 2020 as its single EHR across three states⁠[23]
Emory HealthcareAtlanta, GAEpic since October 1, 2022, replacing Cerner⁠[24]
MUSCCharleston, SCEpic since 2012 (ambulatory) and 2014 (inpatient), with data available for cohort discovery⁠[25]
Vanderbilt University Medical CenterNashville, TNeStar, its Epic-based EHR, activated November 2, 2017⁠[26],[27]
UAB Health SystemBirmingham, ALMoving to Epic, including for clinical research, approved September 2024; go-live scheduled for February 27, 2027⁠[28],[29]
HCA HealthcareMultistate, including VirginiaMoving to MEDITECH Expanse; its 18-hospital Capital Division (Virginia and New Hampshire) finished in August 2026, per trade press. Confirm each hospital⁠[30]
Community health centersAll ten statesVaries; eClinicalWorks said in 2023 it served roughly 60% of US health centers⁠[31]

Bond connects to all the major EHRs, including Epic, Oracle Health (Cerner), MEDITECH, athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, NextGen, Veradigm and OncoEMR, through FHIR R4 APIs, HL7 v2 where applicable, or an aggregator.⁠[40],[41] It also works with the CTMS systems sites use, including CRIO, Advarra OnCore, Advarra Clinical Conductor, RealTime and Veeva SiteVault (Bond is a CRIO Certified Partner).⁠[40] For MEDITECH, eClinicalWorks and other EHRs, Bond uses the same FHIR-based path, and the site's IT team provides API access. See Epic, MEDITECH and eClinicalWorks.

Who lives in the Southeast, and what does that mean for outreach?

64.8 million⁠[3]

Residents of the ten states on July 1, 2025, 18.9% of the US

32.6%⁠[3]

Share of US Black residents (Black alone) living in the ten states, 2025

33.2%⁠[4]

Share of the ten states' residents living in rural areas, 2020 Census

12.0%⁠[6]

Georgia's uninsured rate in 2024, second-highest of any state after Texas

By state: Black and 65+ shares (July 1, 2025) and rural share (2020 Census)
StateBlack or African AmericanAge 65 and overRural
Mississippi⁠[3],[4]36.8%19.3%53.7%
Georgia⁠[3],[4]32.4%16.7%25.9%
Louisiana⁠[3],[4]32.1%18.8%28.5%
Alabama⁠[3],[4]25.9%19.4%42.3%
South Carolina⁠[3],[4]24.4%21.1%32.1%
North Carolina⁠[3],[4]21.3%18.9%33.3%
Virginia⁠[3],[4]19.5%18.4%24.4%
Tennessee⁠[3],[4]15.7%18.6%33.8%
Arkansas⁠[3],[4]15.2%19.0%44.5%
Kentucky⁠[3],[4]8.7%18.8%41.3%
United States⁠[3],[5]13.5%18.9%20.0%

Black or African American alone, of any Hispanic origin.

As of October 2026, Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina and Tennessee had not expanded Medicaid, per KFF.⁠[7] North Carolina expanded in December 2023, and its uninsured rate fell from 9.2% in 2023 to 8.6% in 2024.⁠[6] In 2025, Black patients were 60.0% of HRSA-funded health center patients in Mississippi and 46.7% in Georgia, and about a quarter in each state were uninsured.⁠[9],[8] A cohort that reflects the region usually has to reach patients at these clinics. See FQHCs and community sites.

Which site networks work in the Southeast?

  • Duke Clinical Research Institute, in Durham, reports on its website a network of more than 1,100 US research sites, including community-based practices.⁠[18]
  • Velocity Clinical Research, headquartered in Durham, says on its website that it has more than 70 integrated research sites and 200 investigators.⁠[19]
  • Javara, a Winston-Salem integrated research organization, in 2021 extended its partnership with Wake Forest Baptist Health to run trials at the point of care in the system's community clinics.⁠[20]

Commonwealth Pain and Spine Clinic, a Kentucky practice, is listed among the partners on Bond's site, and Bond is a CRIO Certified Partner.⁠[40] See how Bond fits research sites, site networks, pain studies and CRIO.

Which state laws touch AI outreach and patient data?

None of these laws was written for trial recruitment, and how each applies is unsettled. Treat this as a map for counsel, not legal advice; for federal rules, see TCPA and AI outreach in 2026.

  • Tennessee. The ELVIS Act, in effect since July 1, 2024, gives each person a property right in their voice, which bears on cloned voices.⁠[32] SB 1580, in effect since July 1, 2026, bars presenting an AI system as able to act as a qualified mental health professional.⁠[33] The Tennessee Information Protection Act, in effect since July 1, 2025, exempts HIPAA covered entities and business associates.⁠[34]
  • Louisiana. Act 649 of 2026 requires a licensed healthcare professional to tell a patient out loud before recording any part of an appointment or treatment that will be transcribed by AI.⁠[35] Plan for it at screening visits that use an AI scribe.
  • Virginia. The Consumer Data Protection Act exempts HIPAA covered entities, business associates, and research data collected under the Common Rule or ICH good clinical practice.⁠[36] Under the state's telephone solicitation law, a STOP or UNSUBSCRIBE reply to a text must be honored for at least 10 years.⁠[37] Ask counsel whether a study invitation counts as a solicitation.
  • Kentucky. A consumer data privacy law, HB 15, took effect January 1, 2026.⁠[38] Check its HIPAA and research exemptions with counsel.
  • Alabama and Georgia. Their 2026 AI laws govern insurers' prior authorization decisions, not outreach, and take effect October 1, 2026 and January 1, 2027.⁠[39]

How does Bond deploy with a Southeast site?

Full EHR integration usually takes 48 hours, depending on the EHR, IT review and interface method.⁠[40] See implementation for the step-by-step plan.

  1. 1

    Agree on scope and paperwork

    Bond signs a business associate agreement, and the site confirms its IRB or privacy board path. Settle AI disclosure and text opt-out wording early.

  2. 2

    Connect the EHR

    Connect through FHIR or HL7 interfaces or an aggregator. If your system is switching EHRs, as UAB and HCA are, agree on which record Bond reads during the move.

  3. 3

    Configure and validate criteria

    Bond configures the protocol's criteria and shows the evidence behind each ranked candidate, so coordinators can check early matches.⁠[40] See validating eligibility logic before go-live.

  4. 4

    Screen, reach out and schedule

    Voice and text agents pre-screen and schedule, then hand off to coordinators. The dashboard tracks each patient from match to randomization.⁠[40]

Bring one open protocol and tell us which EHR your patients are in.

Frequently asked questions

Do Southeast states require patients to be told when AI is used?
None of the laws reviewed here was written for recruitment outreach. Louisiana requires disclosure before an appointment is recorded for AI transcription, and Tennessee restricts AI presented as a mental health professional.⁠[35],[33]
Does Bond work with sites in the Southeast?
Commonwealth Pain and Spine Clinic in Kentucky is listed among Bond's partners.⁠[40] Bond can connect through FHIR, HL7 or an aggregator, or start from a patient list.

Sources

  1. 1.
    ClinicalTrials.gov API v2 · U.S. National Library of Medicine, 2026Queried October 23, 2026.
  2. 2.
    ClinicalTrials.gov API v2 study search: recruiting studies with a location in the ten Southeast states · U.S. National Library of Medicine, 2026
    Quote: "totalCount":6258 (API response to this query, run September 22, 2026 and again October 23, 2026 with the same total:… moreQuote: "totalCount":6258 (API response to this query, run September 22, 2026 and again October 23, 2026 with the same total: overall status Recruiting, at least one location in any of the ten states, each study counted once). On October 23, 2026 the same query with LocationCountry "United States" returned "totalCount":22038. 6,258 / 22,038 = 28.4%, computed by Bond. The same Southeast query with query.cond=cancer OR neoplasm OR carcinoma OR lymphoma OR leukemia returned "totalCount":2331 (run October 23, 2026).
  3. 3.
    Annual State Resident Population Estimates for 6 Race Groups by Age, Sex, and Hispanic Origin: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (SC-EST2025-ALLDATA6) · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, 2026
    Downloaded September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Summed by Bond from POPESTIMATE2025, both sexes, all origins:… moreDownloaded September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Summed by Bond from POPESTIMATE2025, both sexes, all origins: ten-state total 64,753,265 of 341,784,857 US residents (18.9%); Black or African American alone 15,061,735 of 46,248,715 nationally (32.6%); Georgia 3,659,052, third after Texas and Florida. Black alone and age 65+ shares: Mississippi 36.8/19.3, Georgia 32.4/16.7, Louisiana 32.1/18.8, Alabama 25.9/19.4, South Carolina 24.4/21.1, North Carolina 21.3/18.9, Virginia 19.5/18.4, Tennessee 15.7/18.6, Arkansas 15.2/19.0, Kentucky 8.7/18.8, United States 13.5/18.9.
  4. 4.
    2020 Census Urban and Rural Population by State (State_Urban_Rural_Pop_2020_2010) · U.S. Census Bureau, 2023
    Downloaded September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Column 2020 PCT RURAL POP: Mississippi 53.7, Arkansas 44.5, Alabama… moreDownloaded September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Column 2020 PCT RURAL POP: Mississippi 53.7, Arkansas 44.5, Alabama 42.3, Kentucky 41.3, Tennessee 33.8, North Carolina 33.3, South Carolina 32.1, Louisiana 28.5, Georgia 25.9, Virginia 24.4. Ten-state rural population 20,571,012 of 61,972,629 (33.2%), summed by Bond.
  5. 5.
  6. 6.
    Health Insurance Coverage by State: 2023 and 2024 (ACSBR-024) · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey Briefs, 2025
    Quote: "The uninsured rate declined in California and North Carolina." Appendix table, all ages, 2024 uninsured rate: Texas 16.7,… moreQuote: "The uninsured rate declined in California and North Carolina." Appendix table, all ages, 2024 uninsured rate: Texas 16.7, Georgia 12.0 (second-highest), United States 8.2.
  7. 7.
    Status of State Action on the Medicaid Expansion Decision · KFF, 2026
    Quote: "Adopted: 41 states (incl. DC) Not Adopted: 10 states". Checked September 2026 (data as of August 2026); re-checked October… moreQuote: "Adopted: 41 states (incl. DC) Not Adopted: 10 states". Checked September 2026 (data as of August 2026); re-checked October 23, 2026 ("States' decisions about adopting the Medicaid expansion are as of October 2026"): Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina and Tennessee are listed as not adopted; Arkansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, North Carolina and Virginia as adopted.
  8. 8.
    Georgia Health Center Program Uniform Data System (UDS) Data · Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), HHS, 2026
    Quote: "Total Number of Reporting Program Awardees: 35 Reporting Period: 2025 Total Patients Served: 766,045". Same page, 2025: %… moreQuote: "Total Number of Reporting Program Awardees: 35 Reporting Period: 2025 Total Patients Served: 766,045". Same page, 2025: % Black or African American Patients 46.74%; % None/Uninsured Patients 24.78%.
  9. 9.
    Mississippi Health Center Program Uniform Data System (UDS) Data · Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), HHS, 2026
    Quote: "Total Number of Reporting Program Awardees: 20 Reporting Period: 2025 Total Patients Served: 306,400". Same page, 2025: %… moreQuote: "Total Number of Reporting Program Awardees: 20 Reporting Period: 2025 Total Patients Served: 306,400". Same page, 2025: % Black or African American Patients 59.95%; % None/Uninsured Patients 25.36%.
  10. 10.
    Cross-Sectional Analysis of Clinical Trial Availability and North Carolina Neighborhood Social Vulnerability · JCO Oncology Practice, 2023
    Quote: "Between 2002 and 2021, 229 trials were registered across 462 nonunique trial sites in 34 counties." and "Counties with low… moreQuote: "Between 2002 and 2021, 229 trials were registered across 462 nonunique trial sites in 34 counties." and "Counties with low as opposed to high poverty rates had six times greater odds of having ≥ 1 MM trial sites (odds ratio [OR], 5.60; 95% CI, 1.85 to 19.64)"
  11. 11.
    Demographic and Health Behavior Factors Associated With Clinical Trial Invitation and Participation in the United States · JAMA Network Open, 2021Rural vs urban respondents: adjusted odds ratio of invitation 0.33 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.65), HINTS 2020.
  12. 12.
    BRIMR Rankings of NIH Funding in 2025: Schools of Medicine · Blue Ridge Institute for Medical Research, 2026
    Downloaded September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Rank, name and School of Medicine award: 7 Vanderbilt University… moreDownloaded September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Rank, name and School of Medicine award: 7 Vanderbilt University $564,267,623; 9 Duke University $514,509,019; 16 Emory University $385,377,125; 18 University of North Carolina Chapel Hill $353,001,816; 28 University of Alabama Birmingham $256,056,953; 48 Medical University of South Carolina $132,423,003.
  13. 13.
    Find a Cancer Center: NCI-Designated Cancer Centers · National Cancer Institute, 2026
    Checked September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Entries in the ten states: Winship Cancer Institute (Atlanta), Duke… moreChecked September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Entries in the ten states: Winship Cancer Institute (Atlanta), Duke Cancer Institute (Durham), UNC Lineberger (Chapel Hill), Wake Forest Baptist (Winston-Salem), St. Jude Children's Research Hospital (Memphis), Vanderbilt-Ingram (Nashville), O'Neal (Birmingham), Markey (Lexington), VCU Massey (Richmond) and University of Virginia (Charlottesville), all Comprehensive Cancer Centers; Hollings Cancer Center (Charleston), a Clinical Cancer Center. None listed in Arkansas, Louisiana or Mississippi.
  14. 14.
  15. 15.
    Grady Memorial Hospital · Grady Health System, 2026
  16. 16.
    About Ochsner · Ochsner Health, 2026
    Checked September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Quote: "Over 700 clinical trials being conducted at Ochsner." and… moreChecked September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Quote: "Over 700 clinical trials being conducted at Ochsner." and "Ochsner Health is the leading nonprofit healthcare provider in Louisiana, Mississippi and across the Gulf South"
  17. 17.
  18. 18.
    About · Duke Clinical Research Institute, 2026
  19. 19.
    About Velocity Clinical Research · Velocity Clinical Research, 2026
    Quote: "Headquartered in Durham, NC, Velocity Clinical Research is the world's leading organization of fully integrated clinical… moreQuote: "Headquartered in Durham, NC, Velocity Clinical Research is the world's leading organization of fully integrated clinical research sites. With more than 70 sites and 200 investigators, Velocity partners with pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies"
  20. 20.
    Javara Inc. and Wake Forest Baptist Health launch an innovative partnership to amplify clinical trial access · Javara, 2021
    Release dated February 8, 2021. Quote: "extend their existing partnership to provide clinical research services at the point of… moreRelease dated February 8, 2021. Quote: "extend their existing partnership to provide clinical research services at the point of care with physicians and patients within Wake Forest Baptist Health's community health care clinics and designated medical centers."
  21. 21.
    Maestro Care for Research · Duke University School of Medicine, Duke Office of Clinical Research, 2026
    Re-checked October 23, 2026; the earlier URL (.../get-docr-5) now redirects here. Quote: "Epic go-live deployment for all of Duke… moreRe-checked October 23, 2026; the earlier URL (.../get-docr-5) now redirects here. Quote: "Epic go-live deployment for all of Duke Health was completed on March 1, 2014".
  22. 22.
    About Us · Atrium Health, 2026
    Checked September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Quote: "Based in Charlotte, North Carolina, Atrium Health is part of… moreChecked September 22, 2026; re-checked October 23, 2026. Quote: "Based in Charlotte, North Carolina, Atrium Health is part of Advocate Health, the third-largest nonprofit health system in the United States"
  23. 23.
  24. 24.
    Emory Healthcare moves to new system-wide electronic health record to advance patient experience and care · Emory University (Emory News), 2022
    Re-checked October 23, 2026; the earlier URL (.../hs_ehc_epic_ehr_22-09-2022/story.html) now redirects here. Quote: "Emory… moreRe-checked October 23, 2026; the earlier URL (.../hs_ehc_epic_ehr_22-09-2022/story.html) now redirects here. Quote: "Emory Healthcare will migrate from Cerner's electronic medical record to Epic's integrated and comprehensive health care software, effective Oct. 1, 2022."
  25. 25.
    Research Data Overview, Biomedical Informatics Center · Medical University of South Carolina, College of Medicine, 2026
  26. 26.
    Transition to eStar system off to strong start · Vanderbilt University Medical Center (VUMC News), 2017
    Quote: "With the Nov. 2 activation of eStar, an operational command center and a separate technical command center have been… moreQuote: "With the Nov. 2 activation of eStar, an operational command center and a separate technical command center have been operating around the clock". The article names the implementation project Epic Leap.
  27. 27.
    Upgrade to bring enhanced features, functionality to eStar · Vanderbilt University Medical Center (VUMC News), 2019Article dated April 4, 2019. Quote: "eStar, the Epic-based electronic health record (EHR) at Vanderbilt University Medical Center"
  28. 28.
    UAB Health System announces investment in new EHR platform · UAB Medicine, 2024
    Quote: "The University of Alabama System Board of Trustees unanimously approved plans on Sept. 25, 2024, for the UAB Health System… moreQuote: "The University of Alabama System Board of Trustees unanimously approved plans on Sept. 25, 2024, for the UAB Health System to transition to a new electronic health record platform, EPIC, for electronic health records, revenue cycle and clinical research functions." The same release cites an "approximately $380 million project budget".
  29. 29.
    Progress in patient care since State of the School · UAB Heersink School of Medicine (Dean's Message), 2026
    Dean's Message dated October 20, 2026, read October 23, 2026. Quotes: "Preparations are underway for Epic Journey Wave 2,… moreDean's Message dated October 20, 2026, read October 23, 2026. Quotes: "Preparations are underway for Epic Journey Wave 2, scheduled to go live on February 27, 2027. This next phase of our transition to the Epic electronic health record system will include the UAB Health System" and "Epic went live at UAB St. Vincent's this summer".
  30. 30.
    MEDITECH Completes Expanse Implementation Across 34 Hospitals in HCA Healthcare's First Two U.S. Divisions · HIT Consultant, 2026
    Article dated September 16, 2026. Quote: "Capital Division: 18 hospitals operating across Virginia and New Hampshire" and "The… moreArticle dated September 16, 2026. Quote: "Capital Division: 18 hospitals operating across Virginia and New Hampshire" and "The completion of the 34 facilities in August pushed the active hospital count to 72."
  31. 31.
  32. 32.
  33. 33.
    Bill Information: SB 1580 (114th General Assembly) · Tennessee General Assembly, 2026
  34. 34.
  35. 35.
    HB 475, Act 649 (2026 Regular Session), enrolled text · Louisiana State Legislature, 2026
    Quote: "A healthcare professional licensed by this Title shall verbally disclose the use of any recording device, software, or… moreQuote: "A healthcare professional licensed by this Title shall verbally disclose the use of any recording device, software, or service to a patient before recording any part of an appointment or treatment to be transcribed by artificial intelligence."
  36. 36.
    Code of Virginia § 59.1-576. Scope; exemptions · Virginia General Assembly, Legislative Information System, 2026
  37. 37.
    Code of Virginia § 59.1-514. Unwanted telephone solicitations prohibited · Virginia General Assembly, Legislative Information System, 2026
    Quote: "In the case of a telephone solicitation via text message, such statement shall be made by replying to the text message… moreQuote: "In the case of a telephone solicitation via text message, such statement shall be made by replying to the text message with the word 'UNSUBSCRIBE' or 'STOP.'" (inner quotation marks shown as single quotes) and "Any such request not to receive telephone solicitations shall be honored for at least 10 years from the time the request is made."
  38. 38.
    24RS HB 15: An Act relating to consumer data privacy · Kentucky General Assembly, 2024Quote: "04/04/24: signed by Governor (Acts Ch. 72) ... Effective Dates, Delayed - Personal data protection, data privacy rights, January 1, 2026"
  39. 39.
  40. 40.
  41. 41.
    Bond Health product information · Bond Health, 2026Capabilities, pricing and compliance status described by Bond Health, October 2026.
  42. 42.
    Bond Health Trust Center · Bond Health, monitored by Vanta, 2026Lists 73 HIPAA Security Rule controls, monitored continuously by Vanta.

Related pages

Ready to get started?

Enroll patients faster.

See how Bond can accelerate enrollment for your clinical trials with a personalized demo.

Book a demo

Up to 3×

faster enrollment

90%+

matching accuracy

48 hrs

to EHR integration